was successfully added to your cart.

Record number of entries for Silage Competition

By 1st February 2018Society

On Thursday 1 February, farmers from across Cumbria and North Lancashire took part in the Westmorland Agricultural Society’s (WAS) Silage Competition. 2018 has seen 97 entries from 62 farms which is an all-time record confirming this important competition is widening its appeal and growing in popularity.

Held annually in February, the competition is split into six categories including dairy clamp, beef clamp, hay, whole crop, maize and big bale and is judged in two sections, one for analytical/nutrient content and the other on a visual assessment. This years’ event was sponsored for the first time by Carrs Billington Agriculture (CBA), who are the suppliers of products and services to the farming and rural community.

Following nutritional analysis by CBA, 24 entries were shortlisted for visual judging where an inspection of the silage was carried out on site at each shortlisted farm. Mr John Long judged Dairy and Whole Crop, Mr David Loftus judged Maize and Hay whilst Mr Andrew Bellas judged Beef and Big Bale.

Christine Knipe, Chief Executive of the Westmorland Agricultural Society, said: “The popularity of our Silage Competition continues to grow every year and we are really pleased to have received our highest ever number of entries.  There is keen competition and friendly rivalry between the farmers and the event has now become a regular on the farming calendar, as well as being a great social occasion to share knowledge and best practice.”

Paul Dinsdale, Regional Branch Manager, Carrs Billington Agriculture, added: “We have enjoyed being part of this years’ Silage Competition organised by The Westmorland Agricultural Society.  Our expert panel of Judges were very impressed with the high standard of silage across the competition and commented that there were some very strong contestants.”

The results were announced at a special celebratory dinner held on Thursday 1 February in the evening at Lane Farm with presentations made to all the winners by John Geldard, President of the Westmorland Agricultural Society.

Dairy Clamp

Champion: R M Mason, Heaves Farm, Levens

Reserve: P Swindlehurst, Tranthwaite Hall, Underbarrow

Beef Clamp

Champion: Mr A R Bell, Esps Farm, Lowick

Reserve: Mr T Robinson, Rowell Farm, Milnthorpe

Hay

Champion: Messrs D McClure & K Little, 2 Wood Broughton Barn, Cartmel

Reserve: Messrs G M Sedgwick, Lock Bank Farm, Sedbergh

Whole Crop

Champion: Messrs M J Fell Ltd, Chapel House Farm, Newton

Reserve: Messrs A E & M K Hayhurst, Natland Park Farm, Natland

Maize

Champion: Mr D Dodgson, Cracalt Farm, Natland

Reserve: Messrs Young Bros, Jenkin Cragg Farm, Kendal

Big Bale

Champion: Mr A Smith, Bridleways, Crook

Reserve: Messrs A Dixon & Sons, Kit Crag, Selside